FAQs

Fiance Visa

What if the petitioner has been convicted of a crime?

Free Consultation »

If the person filing a fiancé(e) petition has been convicted of domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and/or neglect, dating violence, elder abuse, stalking, certain violent crimes and/or crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol, his or her criminal record must be reported to the USCIS. Also, the USCIS may disclose to the fiancé(e) the petitioner’s criminal history involving violent crimes or sex-related offenses. Finally, a petitioner that has been convicted of certain violent crimes cannot file a fiancé(e) petition unless they seek a waiver from the USCIS.