FAQs

Fiance Visa

How long can a fiancé(e) remain in the United States after they enter?

Free Consultation »

After entry, the fiancé(e) must marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days. The 90 day period cannot be extended. If the fiancé(e) does not marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days of entry, they and their children must depart the United States upon expiration of the 90 days. The 90 day period cannot be extended and the fiancé(e) cannot remain, even if they marry a different U.S. citizen.