FAQs

Fiance Visa

For how long is a K-2 visa valid after issuance?

Free Consultation »

The K-2 visa is valid for 6 months after issuance, the same length of time as a K-1 visa. This means that the fiancé(e)’s children must enter the United States prior to the expiration of the 6 month period. The K-2 visa is valid for 1 entry only.