FAQs

Fiance Visa

What are the requirements to file a fiancé(e) petition?

Free Consultation »
  • The petitioner must be a U.S. citizen.
  • Both parties must be legally free to marry.
  • The petitioner and their fiancé(e) must have met in person within the last 2 years.
  • The petitioner and their fiancé(e) have a bona-fide intent to marry.
  • The petitioner has not committed certain crimes.