FAQs

Fiance Visa

Does the petitioner have to meet the fiancé(e) in person?

Free Consultation »

Yes. The immigration regulations require that the petitioner has previously met the fiancé(e) within two years of filing the petition with the USCIS. The USCIS may waive the in-person requirement, where the petitioner can demonstrate either extreme hardship to the U.S. Citizen (did you mean fiancé(e)), or that the requirement would violate strict and long established customs of the foreign fiancé(e)’s cultural or social practices. It should be noted that the in-person meeting requirement is rarely waived by the USCIS.