FAQs

What are the requirements of the employment based second preference category?

Free Consultation »

The foreign worker may qualify for the employment based third preference category if s/he is a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or has exceptional ability; a certified labor certification application is required (unless a national interest waiver is sought); and the position offered must be full time and permanent (unless a national interest waiver is sought).