FAQs

What are the requirements of the employment based second preference category to qualify as a person of ‘exceptional ability’?

Free Consultation »

The foreign individual’s ‘exceptional ability’ must be in the sciences, arts or business and will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests or welfare of the U.S. ‘Exceptional ability’ means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts or business. To be considered a person of exceptional ability the foreign individual must meet 3 of the following criteria: degree diploma, certificate or similar award from a college, university, school or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability; letter(s) from current or former employers documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience; license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation; evidence that s/he has commanded a salary or other remuneration demonstrating exceptional ability; membership in a professional association(s); and recognition of achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, governmental entities or professional or business organizations.