FAQs

How long can a foreign spouse’s child(ren) remain in the United States after s/he obtains permanent residence?

Free Consultation »

If the U.S. citizen and foreign spouse have been married less than 2 years at the time of approval of the permanent residence application, the foreign spouse’s child’s permanent resident card will be valid for 2 years. This is referred to as a ‘conditional resident’ card. If the U.S. citizen and foreign spouse have been married 2 years or more at the time of issuance of the immigrant visa, the permanent resident card will be valid for 10 years.