FAQs

What are the requirements of the employment based first preference category to qualify as an ‘exceptional ability’ alien?

Free Consultation »

The foreign individual’s extraordinary ability must be in sciences, art, education, business or athletics and demonstrated through sustained national or international acclaim; whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation; and who seeks entry into the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability. To demonstrate sustained national or international acclaim the foreign individual must provide evidence of a one-time achievement (i.e. Nobel Prize) or document any 3 of the following: receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized awards or prizes; membership in an association in the field for which classification is sought which requires outstanding achievement of their members; published material about the foreign individual in major trade publications or other major media; participation as a judge evaluating the work of others in the field; evidence of original scientific, scholastic, artistic, athletic or business related contributions of major significance; authorship of scholarly articles in the field; artistic exhibitions or showcases; performance in a leading or cultural role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation; high salary or remuneration in relation to others in the field; or commercial success in the performing arts.