FAQs

What are the requirements for the foreign individual’s spouse and/or child to file a permanent residence application?

Free Consultation »
  • The foreign individual’s spouse and/or child must be physically present in the United States.
  • The foreign individual’s spouse and/or child must have entered the United States legally.
  • The foreign individual and spouse were legally married before the foreign individual’s permanent residence application is approved.
  • The USCIS approves the permanent residence application while the child is under 21 and unmarried.