FAQs

How does a Mexican citizen obtain a TN visa?

Free Consultation »

The U.S. employer files a TN petition and a letter in support along with required documentation with the USCIS Vermont Service Center. Once the TN petition is approved by the USCIS, it is forwarded to the United States consulate in Mexico nearest the foreign worker’s foreign residence. The Mexican citizen completes form DS-160 online and the United States consulate conducts an interview and issues the foreign worker a TN visa valid for 3 years. The United States consulate also issues a TD visa to any spouse and minor (under 21 and unmarried) child(ren) of the foreign worker. Upon issuance of the TN and TD visas, the foreign worker, spouse and any child(ren) may enter the United States. If the foreign worker, spouse and any child(ren) are already in the United States in valid status (visitor or other legal status) then the foreign worker may begin employment upon issuance of the USCIS approval and the spouse and child(ren) may remain.

The Mexican citizen may instead apply for a TN visa directly with the United States consulate in Mexico. The Mexican citizen does not file a TN petition but must provide a letter in support along with required documentation. Again, the Mexican citizen completes form DS-160 online and the United States consulate conducts an interview and issues the foreign worker a TN visa valid for 3 years. The United States consulate also issues a TD visa to any spouse and minor (under 21 and unmarried) child(ren) of the foreign worker. Upon issuance of the TN and TD visas, the foreign worker, spouse and any child(ren) may enter the United States.