FAQs

How does a Canadian citizen obtain a TN visa?

Free Consultation »

The U.S. employer files a TN petition and a letter in support along with required documentation with the USCIS Vermont Service Center. Once the TN petition is approved by the USCIS, the approval notice is forwarded to the U.S. employer. The U.S. employer forwards the approval notice to the foreign worker who, when physically entering the United States, presents it to a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at a port of entry. The CBP officer will admit the foreign worker to the United States in TN status for a 3 year period. The CBP officer also issues a TD visa to any spouse and minor (under 21 and unmarried) child(ren) of the foreign worker. Upon issuance of the TN and TD visas, the foreign worker, spouse and any child(ren) enter the United States. If the foreign worker, spouse and any child(ren) are already in the United States in valid status (visitor or other legal status) then the foreign worker may begin employment upon issuance of the USCIS approval and the spouse and child(ren) may remain.

The Canadian citizen may instead apply for TN status directly with the CBP at a Class ‘A’ land port of entry or United States pre-clearance station at an airport in Canada. The Canadian citizen does not file a TN petition but must provide a letter in support along with required documentation. Again, the CBP officer will admit the foreign worker to the United States in TN status for a 3 year period. The CBP officer also issues a TD visa to any spouse and minor (under 21 and unmarried) child(ren) of the foreign worker. Upon issuance of the TN and TD visas, the foreign worker, spouse and any child(ren) enter the United States.