FAQs

How does the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) obtain an H-4 visa?

Free Consultation »

Assuming the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) are outside the United States and require an H-4 visa to enter, after approval of the H-1B petition by the USCIS, the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) must proceed to the United States embassy or consulate in their native country to obtain an H-4 visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States. Typically, in order to obtain the H-4 visa the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) must provide the U.S. embassy or consulate with a copy of the USCIS H-1B approval notice; marriage certificate (for spouse) and birth certificate (for child); a valid passport; confirmation of having completed form DS-160 online; and payment of the visa fee. The United States embassy or consulate will issue a machine readable H-4 visa in the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) passport valid for the same dates as indicated on the USCIS approval notice (but not to exceed 3 years).