FAQs

How long can the foreign investor remain in E-2 status?

Free Consultation »

The United States embassy or consulate will issue a visa valid for a maximum of 5 years. Using the visa, the foreign investor may be admitted for a maximum of 2 years. The E-2 visa, however, may be renewed indefinitely.