Sample Lists

Sample TD Application List

Free Consultation »

In order to change or extend the spouse’s or child(ren)’s status in the U.S., an application must be filed with the USCIS.

The following is a sample list of forms and documentation required by the USCIS.

  1. Original Application to Change/Extend Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539) with filing fee ($290). Learn more about TD visa fees here.
  2. Copy of marriage certificate (for spouse).
  3. Copy of birth certificate (for child(ren)).
  4. Copy of biographic page of spouse and/or child(ren)’s passport.
  5. Copy of spouse and/or child(ren)’s Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record.

*All foreign language documents must be accompanied by a certified English translation.

Additional Questions?

For a further understanding of when and how the TD visa process works, you may wish to read our outline of the TN visa process, or our TN visa FAQs.

Contact us for a free consultation by:

Entering your information in the ‘Free Consultation’ box and clicking ‘Get an Answer

or

Calling 206.269.1200