Sample Lists

Sample E-2 U.S. Embassy List

Free Consultation »

At the interview, the consular officer will verify that all required documentation has been provided by the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren).

The following is a sample list of the documentation required by the United States Embassy.

  1. Confirmation Page confirming completion of Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160) online.
  2. Payment of Nonimmigrant Visa Application Processing Fee ($190) for each applicant. Learn more about E-2 visa fees here.
  3. Passport with expiration date of at least 6 months beyond issuance of E-2 visa for each applicant.
  4. Color photograph (dimension of 2”x2”) of foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren).
  5. Copy of marriage certificate (for spouse).
  6. Copy of birth certificate (for child(ren)).

*All foreign language documents must be accompanied by a certified English translation.

Contact us for a free consultation by:

Entering your information in the ‘Free Consultation’ box and clicking ‘Get an Answer

or

Calling 206.269.1200

In order to better understand the E-2 process we provide you with examples of the types of documents that may be required.