Sample Lists

Sample E-2 U.S. Embassy List

Free Consultation »

The foreign investor may apply for an E-2 visa directly with the United States consulate. The following is a sample list of the documentation required by the United States consulate.

  1. Confirmation Page confirming completion of Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160) online.
  2. Payment of Nonimmigrant Visa Application Processing Fee ($205) for foreign investor. Learn more about E-2 visa fees here.
  3. Passport with expiration date of at least 6 months beyond issuance of E-2 visa.
  4. Color photograph (dimension of 2”x2”) of foreign investor.
  5. Letter in Support of the petition specifying the treaty; the source of the investment; that the funds have been irrevocably committed; that the investment is ‘substantial’; that the investment is in an enterprise that is actually operating; that the enterprise is not ‘marginal’; that the foreign investor will develop and direct the operations of the enterprise; and the foreign investor’s credentials.
  6. Table of contents and documentation evidencing source of investment funds; investment of funds; enterprise; and credentials.

*All foreign language documents must be accompanied by a certified English translation.

Additional Questions?

For a further understanding of when and how the E-2 visa process works, you may wish to read our outline of the E-2 visa process, or our E-2 visa FAQs.

Contact us for a free consultation by:

Entering your information in the ‘Free Consultation’ box and clicking ‘Get an Answer

or

Calling 206.269.1200