FAQs

What are the requirements to file an application for naturalization (U.S. citizenship)?

Free Consultation »
  • You must be a conditional or permanent resident.
  • You must be 18 years of age or older.
  • You must be a continuous resident for 5 years subsequent to obtaining lawful resident status. If you are married to a U.S. citizen the residency requirement is 3 years: if your spouse is a U.S. citizen for 3 years and you have been ‘living in marital union’ for 3 years.
  • You must be physically present in the U.S. for at least one half of the 5 years. If you are married to a U.S. citizen you must be physically present in the U.S. for at least one half of the 3 years.
  • You must have resided in the state where the application for naturalization (U.S. citizenship) is filed for at least 3 months prior to filing.
  • You must have resided continuously in the U.S. from the date of filing of the application until being granted U.S. citizenship.
  • You must demonstrate knowledge of U.S. government and history. If you are physically or developmentally disabled or have a mental impairment you are exempt from the U.S. government and history and English language requirements.
  • You must demonstrate knowledge of English. The English language requirement does not apply if you are over 50 years of age and have lived in the U.S. for at least 20 years in lawful resident status or you are over 55 years of age and have lived in the U.S. for at least 15 years in lawful resident status.
  • You must be a person of good moral character for 5 years prior to filing the application until being granted U.S. citizenship (3 years for the spouse of a U.S. citizen or 1 year for a person in the military).
  • You must publicly swear allegiance to the U.S. and renounce allegiance to other sovereigns.