FAQs

How long must I have been a lawful resident before I can file an application for naturalization (U.S. citizenship)?

Free Consultation »

You must be a continuous resident for 5 years subsequent to obtaining lawful resident status. If you are married to a U.S. citizen the residency requirement is 3 years: if your spouse is a U.S. citizen for 3 years and you have been ‘living in marital union’ for 3 years.