FAQs

How does the Mexican citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) obtain a TD visa?

Free Consultation »

Assuming the Mexican citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) are outside the United States and require a TD visa to enter, the Mexican citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) must proceed to the United States embassy or consulate in their native country to obtain a TD visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States. Typically, in order to obtain the TD visa the Mexican citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) must provide the U.S. embassy or consulate with a copy of the USCIS TN approval notice; marriage certificate (for spouse) and birth certificate (for child); a valid passport; confirmation of having completed form DS-160 online; and payment of the visa fee. The United States embassy or consulate will issue a machine readable TD visa in the Mexican citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) passport valid for the same dates as indicated on the USCIS approval notice (but not to exceed 3 years).