FAQs

How does the Canadian citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) obtain a TD visa?

Free Consultation »

Assuming the Canadian citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) are outside the United States and require an TD visa to enter, the Canadian citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) must proceed to a Class ‘A’ land port of entry or United States pre-clearance station at an airport in Canada to obtain an TD visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States. Typically, in order to obtain the TD visa the Canadian citizen’s spouse and/or child(ren) must provide the Customs and Border Protection with a copy of the TN approval notice or form I-94; marriage certificate (for spouse) and birth certificate (for child); a valid passport; and visa fee. The Customs and Border Protection will issue a TD visa valid for the same dates as indicated on the TN approval notice or form I-94 (but not to exceed 3 years).