FAQs

What if a foreign spouse entered the United States illegally without a visa waiver?

Free Consultation »

If your foreign spouse married you in the United States; entered illegally without a visa; and is currently in the United States, it is probable that they could not file an application to adjust their status with the USCIS to become a lawful permanent resident (‘green card’ holder). Rather, s/he would most likely be required to return to their home country to process an immigrant visa at a United States embassy or consulate. A review of the facts of the foreign spouse’s specific situation is required to make this determination.