FAQs

What are the requirements for issuance of an IR-1 visa?

Free Consultation »
  • Both parties have been legally married for 2 years or more.
  • Both parties have a bona-fide marriage.
  • The U.S. citizen or permanent resident can demonstrate an ability to financially support their foreign spouse upon entry into the United States.
  • The foreign spouse has not committed certain crimes.