FAQs

What are the requirements for an IR-1 visa for a foreign spouse?

Free Consultation »
  • The petitioner is a U.S. citizen.
  • The parties are legally married for 2 years or more.
  • U.S. citizen and foreign spouse have a bona-fide marital relationship.
  • U.S. citizen can demonstrate ability to financially support foreign spouse.
  • Foreign spouse has not committed certain crimes.