FAQs

What are the requirements for a CR-1 visa?

Free Consultation »
  • The petitioner is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.
  • The parties are legally married for less than 2 years.
  • U.S. citizen or permanent resident and foreign spouse have a bona-fide marital relationship.
  • U.S. citizen or permanent resident can demonstrate ability to financially support foreign spouse.
  • Foreign spouse has not committed certain crimes.