FAQs

How does a foreign spouse obtain the permanent residence (‘green card’) card after they enter the United States?

Free Consultation »

Approximately 2 weeks after entry as an immigrant, each person will receive a lawful permanent resident card by mail. If you and your foreign spouse have been married less than 2 years at the time of issuance of the immigrant visa, the permanent resident card will be valid for 2 years. This is referred to as a ‘conditional resident’ card. Please note that 90 days prior to the expiration of the permanent resident card, your foreign spouse will be required to file a petition to remove the conditions on residence allowing for the issuance of a ‘new’ permanent resident card (valid for 10 years). If you and your foreign spouse have been married 2 years or more at the time of issuance of the immigrant visa, the permanent resident card will be valid for 10 years.