FAQs

For how long is a child’s immigrant visa valid after issuance?

Free Consultation »

The child’s immigrant visa is valid for 6 months after issuance, the same length of time as the foreign spouse’s immigrant visa. This means that the foreign spouse’s children must enter the United States prior to the expiration of the 6 month period.