FAQs

Are all immigrant visas the same?

Free Consultation »

No. If you and your foreign spouse have been married less than 2 years at the time of issuance of the immigrant visa, your foreign spouse will be issued a CR-1 visa. This means that upon entry into the United States, your foreign spouse will receive a permanent resident card valid for 2 years. This is referred to as a ‘conditional resident’ card. If you and your foreign spouse have been married 2 years or more at the time of issuance of the immigrant visa, your foreign spouse will be issued an IR-1 visa. This means that upon entry into the United States, your foreign spouse will receive a permanent resident card valid for 10 years.