FAQs

When can the foreign worker begin employment in the United States?

Free Consultation »

If the foreign worker is outside the United States then s/he must obtain an L-1 visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States in L-1 status. If the foreign worker entered the United States in a different nonimmigrant visa category (i.e. visitor); was present in the United States in valid nonimmigrant status on the first date of validity of the L-1 petition; and a request for a change of status from the nonimmigrant status to L-1 status was requested, then the foreign worker could begin employment on the first date of validity of the L-1 status