FAQs

What is the procedure when the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) arrive in the United States?

Free Consultation »

The foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) must enter the United States during the validity period of the L-2 visa. Upon arrival in the United States, the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) will be questioned by a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer who will review the L-2 visa. The CBP officer will create an Arrival/Departure Record (form I-94) that will indicate the date of entry and the expiration date.