FAQs

How long is the L-1 petition valid for after approval?

Free Consultation »

An L-1 petition is valid for the period of validity requested by the U.S. employer. If the U.S. employer is a new office then the period of validity will initially be 1 year and thereafter for 2 year increments. There is a 7 year maximum for managers and executives and 5 years for ‘specialized knowledge’ workers.