FAQs

How long can the foreign worker remain in L-1 status?

Free Consultation »

If the foreign worker is a manager or executive s/he may be admitted in L-1A status for a maximum of 7 years. If the foreign worker is a ‘specialized knowledge’ worker s/he may be admitted for a maximum of 5 years.