FAQs

What if the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) are outside the United States at the time the USCIS approves the H-1B petition?

Free Consultation »

The foreign worker ‘s spouse and/or child(ren) must proceed to the United States embassy or consulate in their native country to obtain an H-4 visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States. If the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) already possess an H-4 visa then s/he can enter the United States once the H-1B petition is approved.