FAQs

How long can the foreign worker remain in H-1B status?

Free Consultation »

The foreign worker may be admitted in H-1B status for a maximum of 6 years. The 6 year limit does not apply to foreign workers that reside less than 6 months a year in the United States or are seasonal or intermittent employees. Time spent outside of the United States is subtracted and does not count toward the 6 year maximum and can be added back to the 6 years.