FAQs

Can the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) change status to H-4 status in the United States?

Free Consultation »

Yes. If the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) entered the United States in a different non-immigrant visa category (i.e. visitor); were present in the United States in valid non-immigrant status when the H-1B petition was approved; and a filed an application to change status from the non-immigrant status to H-4 status, then the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) could remain in the United States in valid H-4 status.