FAQs

What is permanent residence based on marriage?

Free Consultation »

Permanent residence is issued by the USCIS to a foreign spouse who has been married 2 years or more at the time the permanent residence application is approved. The foreign spouse is termed a “permanent resident”. The foreign spouse’s child is also termed a “permanent resident”.