FAQs

What is conditional based on marriage residence?

Free Consultation »

Conditional residence is issued by the USCIS to a foreign spouse who has been married fewer than 2 years at the time the permanent residence application is approved. The foreign spouse, termed a “conditional resident”, must file a petition with the USCIS to remove the conditions during the 90 day period prior to the expiration of the 2 year resident card. The foreign spouse’s child is also termed a “conditional resident”.