Sample Lists

Sample U.S. Embassy List

Free Consultation »

It is our opinion that the United States embassy interview is the most crucial stage of the process. At the interview, the consular officer will verify that all required documentation has been provided by the fiancé(e).

The following is a sample list of the documentation required by the United States Embassy.

  1. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160) Confirmation Page.
  2. Original Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application (Form DS-156K).
  3. Original Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (Form DS-230, Part I).
  4. Visa Application fee ($350) for each applicant and each child. Learn more about fiancé(e) visa fees here.
  5. Passport with expiration date of at least 6 months beyond issuance of fiancé(e) visa. Each child must also possess a valid passport.
  6. Divorce, annulment and/or death certificates of any previous spouses of both fiancé(e) and U.S. citizen (if applicable).
  7. Police certificate(s) from fiancé(e)’s present country of residence and all countries where fiancé(e) lived for 6 months or more since the age of 16. Each child at or over the age of 16 must also provide a police certificate.
  8. Medical examination performed by an authorized physician. Each child (regardless of age) is also required to complete a medical examination.
  9. Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) completed and signed by U.S. citizen.
  10. Two (2) color photographs (dimension of 2”x2”) of fiancé(e) and each child.
  11. Evidence of a bona-fide relationship between U.S. citizen and fiancé(e). This may consist of photographs of the couple, email exchanges, telephone bills, letters, airline ticket receipts or other documentation.

*All foreign language documents must be accompanied by a certified English translation.

Contact us for a free consultation by:

Entering your information in the ‘Free Consultation’ box and clicking ‘Get an Answer’.

or

Calling 206.269.1200