FAQs

Can a foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) depart the United States while the permanent residence application is pending?

Free Consultation »

Yes. An Application for Travel Document (form I-131) can be filed in the United States by the foreign worker’s spouse and/or child(ren) with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with the permanent residence application to request issuance of an Advanced Parole Document to allow the foreign worker to depart and re-enter the United States while the permanent residence application is pending.