FAQs

What are the requirements of the employment based first preference category to qualify as a multinational executive or manager?

Free Consultation »

To be considered a multinational executive or manager the foreign individual must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the Immigrant Petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary and the foreign individual seeks to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization. The ‘1 of 3 year’ requirement can be met of the foreign individual is in the United States for more than 3 years if s/he is working for the same employer, affiliate or subsidiary in the United States and was employed for at least 1 of the last 3 years by the company outside the United States before entering the United States in nonimmigrant status (i.e. L-1A).