FAQs

When can the foreign investor begin employment in the United States?

Free Consultation »

If the foreign investor is outside the United States then s/he must obtain an E-2 visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States in E-2 status. If the foreign investor entered the United States in a different nonimmigrant visa category (i.e. visitor); was present in the United States in valid nonimmigrant status on the first date of validity of the E-2 petition; and a request for a change of status from the nonimmigrant status to E-2 status was requested, then the foreign investor could begin employment on the first date of validity of the E-2 status.