FAQs

How long is the E-2 petition valid for after approval?

Free Consultation »

An E-2 petition is valid for the period of validity requested. The USCIS will approve an E-2 for a maximum period of 2 years. The United States embassy or consulate will issue an E-2 visa for a maximum of 5 years. However, an E-2 visa holder can only be admitted for a maximum period of 2 years. At present, E-2s are renewable indefinitely.