FAQs

How does the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) obtain an E-2 visa?

Free Consultation »

Assuming the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) are outside the United States and require an E-2 visa to enter, the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) must proceed to the United States embassy or consulate in their native country to obtain an E-2 visa before s/he will be admitted to the United States. Typically, in order to obtain the E-2 visa the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) must provide the U.S. embassy or consulate with a copy of the USCIS E-2 approval notice or E-2 visa; marriage certificate (for spouse) and birth certificate (for child); a valid passport; confirmation of having completed form DS-160 online; and payment of the visa fee. The United States embassy or consulate will issue a machine readable E-2 visa in the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) passport valid for the same dates as indicated on the USCIS approval notice or E-2 visa (but not to exceed 5 years).