FAQs

Can the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) change status to E-2 status in the United States?

Free Consultation »

Yes. If the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) entered the United States in a different nonimmigrant visa category (i.e. visitor); were present in the United States in valid nonimmigrant status when the E-2 petition was approved; and a filed an application to change status from the nonimmigrant status to E-2 status, then the foreign investor’s spouse and/or child(ren) could remain in the United States in valid E-2 status.